UNITED KINGDOM

VENUE >

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE > SLOUGH



Hedsor House  

Hedsor Park, Taplow., Buckinghamshire, SL6 0HX


Overview

Hedsor House is a grand 19th century mansion set in Grade II listed gardens and surrounded by parkland with lovely views over the Thames valley. This superb venue is unfurnished and in excellent order- ideal if you’re looking for a blank canvas in which to tailor your private or corporate function.

A very flexible venue, you will have exclusive use of Hedsor House, a prestigious setting for conferences, presentations, private dinners, banquets or weddings.

The House has several attractive panelled function rooms, accommodating up to 150 or you can use the whole house for stylish drinks reception for up to 500 guests. A number of smaller rooms are ideal as break out spaces or seminar rooms.

Surrounded by 85 acres of parkland, marquees accommodating 200 + guests can be sited at this delightful venue, providing the perfect setting for weddings, summer parties and themed events.

Hedsor House is also a superb filming location, with easy access from London and Heathrow.

Catering
Payne and Gunter is committed to presenting excellent, fresh & contemporary food. In accordance with their philosophy, menus are based on a theme of “Excellent British Food with a Twist”. With many years of experience of operating in unusual venues and at the most prestigious events, Payne and Gunter has the operations and logistical knowledge to ensure that events of every size are run efficiently and effectively.

Affiliations/Associations

Eventia, HBAA , Tourism South East

Venue Style

Stately Home/Castle, Banqueting Suite, Conference Centre, Non Residential, Outdoor Area, Stately Home/Castle, Unusual/Unique


Venue Awards

Eventia awards 2011 Venue of the Year shortlist
Winner of Eventia Awards 2012 Venue of the Year
Runner up of Eventia 2013 Events Team of the Year


Meeting & Event Room Capacities

Room NameReceptionTheatreTheatre (BP)ClassroomClassroom (BP)BoardroomU ShapeDin/DanceCabExpoLunch/Dinner
Boudoir 50400001202024030
Dining Room 10060000200024060
Drawing Room 10060000200024050
The Ballroom 20018012000500150700150
The Centre Hall 150120000200036060
The Library 000001200000
The Philip Suite 040012012001800


Meeting & Event Rooms

Total no. of meeting rooms 8
Max capacity (Theatre style) 180
Total no. of breakout rooms 7
Total capacity. of all breakout rooms 300


Delegate Rates (From)

Package details
8hr(Day Delegate) DDR includes: Room hire from 08.30 to 17.30, 3 servings of tea, coffee and home made biscuits, 2 course lunch, either finger buffet or 2 course hot fork buffet, standard conference tables and chairs, dedicated Event Manager, a flip chart, delegate pads and pencils, WiFi, private car parking. AV can also be hired for your event.

Facilities And Leisure

FacilityAvailabilityDistance
Archery On Site 
Ballroom On Site 
Cinema Off Site8 Miles
Clay Pigeon Shooting On Site 
Croquet On Site 
Falconry On Site 
Golf Off Site1 Miles
Heli-Pad On Site 
Laser Clayshooting On Site 
Lawns On Site 
Marquee Space On Site 
Places of Interest Off Site0.25 Miles
Wedding Licence On Site 

Equipment

Equipment Type
Flipcharts
Photocopier
Wi-Fi Connection


Event Types

Activity Day, AGM, Awards Dinners, Away Day, Barbeque, Breakfast Meeting, Christmas Party, Company Fun Day, Conference, Corporate Hospitality, Dinner, Dinner Dance, Exhibition, Family Fun Day, Gala Dinner, Incentive, Interviews, Lunch, Marquee Event, Meeting, Networking, Other, Party, Presentation, Product Launch, Reception, Road Show, Seminar, Summer Party, Teambuilding, Training Course, Wedding


Nearest Train Stations

Train station
Train station
Train station

Nearest Airports

Airport
Airport
Airport

Nearest Motorways

Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction

Car Parking

Car parking

Coach Parking

Coach parking

Pick Up and Drop

An additional 250 spaces can be accommodated in an overflow car park on land adjacent to the paved car parking area.

Directions

From the M4: Leave the motorway at Exit 7 (Slough West). At the roundabout turn left onto the A4 signposted Maidenhead. At the next roundabout turn right signposted Burnham. Follow this road for 2 ½ miles to a 'T' junction with the B476. Turn right and, passing the famous Feathers Pub, continue along this road. Just after a right hand bend are the main gates to Hedsor Park. From the M40: Leave the motorway at Exit 2 (Beaconsfield). At the roundabout take the A355 signposted Slough. 150 yards after the roundabout turn right signposted Burnham/Taplow. Follow this road for two miles and turn right signposted Wooburn & Taplow. Take the first turning left. After 1 ½ miles the main gates of Hedsor House are on the right just before left hand bend in road and Cliveden.

Location Map



Tip: To scroll the map, use the navigation controls in the top left corner or click and hold the left mouse button on the map and move the mouse. Click the + icon to zoom in or double left click on the map. Click the - icon to zoom out or double right click on the map.

Corporate Responsibility

This venue is represented by Lime Venue Portfolio - the unique meetings & events service from Compass Group, your catering provider.

A strong approach to corporate responsibility ensures that everyone within Compass Group understands their responsibilities to clients, consumers, colleagues, the community and the environment

Our Corporate Responsibility Framework is a key part of everyday life, with everyone taking accountability for their actions. Through our five pillars of Corporate Responsibility each day we look to:
- Support and develop our employees
- Run our business to the highest ethical standards
- Support the good health and wellbeing of our consumers
- Reduce our impact on the world in which we live
- Make a positive contribution to the communities in which we live and work.

Like many listed companies, Compass Group's corporate responsibility performance is rated by independent organisations that assess the extent to which companies effectively manage social, environmental and ethical matters and as a consequence deliver improved performance.

We are a member of the FTSE 4 Good Index Series. This measures the performance of companies that meet globally recognised corporate responsibility standards. For inclusion, eligible companies must meet stringent criteria requirements.

Sustainability Rating

Compass Group is a member of the Dow Jones Sustainability Index, which assesses companies' strategies on corporate governance, economic performance and impact on the environment.

quick venue search

Search our venues

Matches: