UNITED KINGDOM

VENUE > GREATER LONDON > LONDON

Roundhouse  

Chalk Farm Road, Camden, London, Greater London, NW1 8EH


Overview

The Roundhouse has a rich history that evokes fond memories for many and excites the
imagination and curiosity of others.
The Roundhouse is available for occasional private and corporate hire. The Roundhouse has a heritage of legendary performances and has held some of the most dazzling private events in London. It is where the Rolling Stones, Jimi Hendrix and Pink Floyd made their names and The Doors played their only UK gig.
The Roundhouse renovation means that the venue is accessible and fully equipped, while its
main space remains uniquely adaptable, so that no two events are alike.

Venue Style

Theatre, Banqueting Suite, Conference Centre, Convention Centre, Historic Building, Unusual/Unique


Meeting & Event Room Capacities

Room NameReceptionTheatreTheatre (BP)ClassroomClassroom (BP)BoardroomU ShapeDin/DanceCabExpoLunch/Dinner
Circle Bar 10000000000050
Main Space and Circle Balcony 1800120000000850001100
Roundhouse Cafe 2508000000000100
Studio Theatre 1801300000000050
The Dorfman Hub 80800000000080
Torquils Bar 100500000000050


Meeting & Event Rooms

Total no. of meeting rooms 6
Max capacity (Theatre style) 1200
Total no. of breakout rooms 0
Total capacity. of all breakout rooms 0


Delegate Rates (From)

Package details
1/2 Day * Meeting Room hire
* Tea, coffee and pastries on arrival
* Sandwich lunch served with crisps, fruit and mineral water
* Afternoon tea, coffee and cake
* 2x flip charts
* LCD projector and screen

Accommodation

250
0.5

Facilities And Leisure

FacilityAvailabilityDistance
Marquee Space On Site 
River Off Site0.2 Miles

Equipment

Equipment Type
Internet Connection - Cable
PA System
Sound Equipment
Wi-Fi Connection


Event Types

Awards Dinners, Breakfast Meeting, Conference, Dinner Dance, Gala Dinner, Party, Product Launch, Reception, Seminar, Summer Party


Nearest Train Stations

Train station
Train station
Train station

Nearest Airports

Airport
Airport
Airport

Nearest Tube Stations

Tube
Tube
Tube

Nearest Motorways

Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction

Pick Up and Drop

No parking facilities are available, however there is metered parking in the surrounding area, the nearest is Regents Park Road, adjacent to the rear of the building

Location Map



Tip: To scroll the map, use the navigation controls in the top left corner or click and hold the left mouse button on the map and move the mouse. Click the + icon to zoom in or double left click on the map. Click the - icon to zoom out or double right click on the map.

Corporate Responsibility

This venue is represented by Lime Venue Portfolio - the unique meetings & events service from Compass Group, your catering provider.

A strong approach to corporate responsibility ensures that everyone within Compass Group understands their responsibilities to clients, consumers, colleagues, the community and the environment

Our Corporate Responsibility Framework is a key part of everyday life, with everyone taking accountability for their actions. Through our five pillars of Corporate Responsibility each day we look to:
- Support and develop our employees
- Run our business to the highest ethical standards
- Support the good health and wellbeing of our consumers
- Reduce our impact on the world in which we live
- Make a positive contribution to the communities in which we live and work.

Like many listed companies, Compass Group's corporate responsibility performance is rated by independent organisations that assess the extent to which companies effectively manage social, environmental and ethical matters and as a consequence deliver improved performance.

We are a member of the FTSE 4 Good Index Series. This measures the performance of companies that meet globally recognised corporate responsibility standards. For inclusion, eligible companies must meet stringent criteria requirements.

Sustainability Rating

Compass Group is a member of the Dow Jones Sustainability Index, which assesses companies' strategies on corporate governance, economic performance and impact on the environment.

quick venue search

Search our venues

Matches: