UNITED KINGDOM

VENUE > GREATER LONDON > LONDON

ExCeL London  

One Western Gateway, Royal Victoria Dock, London, Greater London, E16 1XL


Overview

ExCeL London is the Capital's award winning convention and events venue offering an incredible 100,000m2 of flexible event space, including London’s first-ever International Convention Centre.

Situated in a stunning waterfront location, ExCel London is located in the heart of the capital's Royal Docks, within easy reach of central London. The centre plays host to a variety of events from award winning exhibitions and conferences to product launches, banquets, award ceremonies, sporting events and great days out.

The event space comprises a wide choice of fully appointed meeting rooms, a self-contained conference facility and expansive halls, ideal for large-scale events including conferences, exhibitions, gala dinners and product launches.

There is over 100,000m2 of exhibition, conference and event space, combined with a 100 acre waterfront campus, including 5 onsite hotels, over 30 bars and restaurants and parking for 4,000 cars.

Catering
Menus are based on Prue Leith’s original philosophy of simplicity and quality and combine only the best ingredients to create imaginative, flexible menus for all type of events. Leith’s take pride in their adaptability, providing both recommended menus and bespoke dishes to suit a myriad of requirements in addition to their signature dishes which are simply too exquisite not to be shared.

Affiliations/Associations

HBAA

Venue Style

Exhibition Centre, Banqueting Suite, Bar/Cafe/Wine Bar, Conference Centre, Convention Centre, Sports Club/Sporting Venue


Venue Awards

Gold for Best Live Marketing Event for the Launch of the ICC (2011 MIMA Awards)
Best Conference Venue (C&IT Hotlist 2010 & 2011)
Best Venue for Sustainability (C&IT Hotlist 2011)
Europe's Leading Meetings & Conference Centre (World Travel Awards 2010 & 2011)
Gold Award 3 Stars (National Recycling Stars Scheme)
Best London Conference Venue - 2011 Conference Awards
Business Superbrand 2007-2011 (Business Superbrand)
Business Event of the Year
The Launch of London's First ICC (Visit London Awards)
World's Leading Meetings & Conference Centre
(World Travel Awards 2010)
Best Venue 2010 & 2011 (Exhibition News Awards)
Diamond Award - Mayors Green 500 Awards


Meeting & Event Room Capacities

Room NameReceptionTheatreTheatre (BP)ClassroomClassroom (BP)BoardroomU ShapeDin/DanceCabExpoLunch/Dinner
Auditorium 05000000000000
Conference Suite 00000000000
Event Halls 2100021000000000000
Large Double Gallery Rooms 2002000960500200960200
Large Single Gallery Room 909004203409048090
Platinum Suite 112511250840000100080001000
Small Double Gallery Room 1801800950500100800100
Small Single Gallery Room 707004203407040070


Meeting & Event Rooms

Total no. of meeting rooms 40
Max capacity (Theatre style) 0
Total no. of breakout rooms 0
Total capacity. of all breakout rooms 0

Restaurants

9 Restaurants

Bars

7 Bar Areas


Delegate Rates (From)

Package details
24 Hr (Residential)

Accommodation

8000
1.0

Facilities And Leisure

FacilityAvailabilityDistance
Business Centre On Site 
Creche On Site 
Jacuzzi On Site 
Lawns On Site 
Leisure/Health Club On Site 
Marquee Space On Site 
Medical Facility On Site 
Sailing On Site 
Sauna On Site 
Steam Room On Site 
Walking On Site 
Water Sports On Site 
Wedding Licence On Site 

Equipment

Equipment Type
Autocue
Back Projection
Computer Equipment
Courier Services
Fax
Flipcharts
Internet Connection
Interpretation
Lectern
Overhead Projector
PA System
Photocopier
Secretarial
Sound Equipment
Telex
Video
Video Camera
Video Conferencing
Video Recording
White Board
Wi-Fi Connection


Event Types

Activity Day, AGM, Awards Dinners, Breakfast Meeting, Company Fun Day, Conference, Dinner, Dinner Dance, Exhibition, Gala Dinner, Lunch, Meeting, Party, Presentation, Product Launch, Reception, Road Show, Training Course


Nearest Train Stations

Train station
Train station
Train station

Nearest Airports

Airport
Airport
Airport

Nearest Tube Stations

Tube
Tube
Tube

Nearest Motorways

Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction

Car Parking

Car parking


Location Map



Tip: To scroll the map, use the navigation controls in the top left corner or click and hold the left mouse button on the map and move the mouse. Click the + icon to zoom in or double left click on the map. Click the - icon to zoom out or double right click on the map.

Corporate Responsibility

This venue is represented by Lime Venue Portfolio - the unique meetings & events service from Compass Group, your catering provider.

A strong approach to corporate responsibility ensures that everyone within Compass Group understands their responsibilities to clients, consumers, colleagues, the community and the environment

Our Corporate Responsibility Framework is a key part of everyday life, with everyone taking accountability for their actions. Through our five pillars of Corporate Responsibility each day we look to:
- Support and develop our employees
- Run our business to the highest ethical standards
- Support the good health and wellbeing of our consumers
- Reduce our impact on the world in which we live
- Make a positive contribution to the communities in which we live and work.

Like many listed companies, Compass Group's corporate responsibility performance is rated by independent organisations that assess the extent to which companies effectively manage social, environmental and ethical matters and as a consequence deliver improved performance.

We are a member of the FTSE 4 Good Index Series. This measures the performance of companies that meet globally recognised corporate responsibility standards. For inclusion, eligible companies must meet stringent criteria requirements.

Sustainability Rating

Compass Group is a member of the Dow Jones Sustainability Index, which assesses companies' strategies on corporate governance, economic performance and impact on the environment.

quick venue search

Search our venues

Matches: