UNITED KINGDOM

VENUE >

SURREY > KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES



Hampton Court Palace  

Hampton Court Palace, East Molesey, Surrey, KT8 9AU


Overview

Henry VIII’s majestic palace of Hampton Court is situated along the banks of the River Thames and has echoed with the sound of celebrations and royal feasting for almost 500 years.

Hampton Court Palace has a multitude of possible venues which may be hired, from the Palace State Apartments to beautiful exclusive external venues and locations.
Many of the palace’s magnificent staterooms are offered for receptions, banquets/dinners and weddings.

As well as the splendour of the Palace, the surrounding grounds offer a fantastic variety of options to hold bespoke events, from a small dinner in William II’s Kings Eating Room overlooking the Privy Garden; the secluded Garden Room perfect for wedding receptions and conferences; and the beautiful Banqueting House on the edge of the river Thames.

EVENT CATERING:

Hampton Court Palace is one of Lime Venue Portfolio’s Special Events Venues and benefits from the leading catering of our sister company Payne and Gunter. Catering for unique and unusual events has been Payne and Gunter's passion for over 30 years. They pride ourselves on offering exquisite food which has been carefully designed in line with current market trends and with an underlying emphasis on maintaining our ethos of providing excellent British food...with a twist! Payne and Gunter offer a flexible approach to events and work with our clients to ensure that they offer bespoke catering for each and every event by taking into account the profile of your guests and the overall theme of your event. Ultimately, Payne and Gunter work with you to create amazing events! Read more about Payne and Gunter in our Special Events section.

Please Note:
All events booked through Lime Venue Portfolio at our Special Events Venues will include a Payne and Gunter bespoke catering package.

Affiliations/Associations

AIM Accredited

Venue Style

Stately Home/Castle, Banqueting Suite, Conference Centre, Historic Building, Non Residential, Tourist Attraction, Unusual/Unique


Meeting & Event Room Capacities

Room NameReceptionTheatreTheatre (BP)ClassroomClassroom (BP)BoardroomU ShapeDin/DanceCabExpoLunch/Dinner
Anne Boleyn's Arch 000001200000
The Banqueting House 80500400302500050
The Cartoon Gallery 250000000000180
The Cumberland Gold Room 40000000300030
The Cumberland Red 30000000200020
The Garden Room 300112050042502101200210
The Great Hall 30000000120000270
The Great Watching Chamber 120000000000100
The King's Eating Room 6000000000040
The King's Guard Chamber 200000000000150
The Mantegna Gallery 1800000000000
The Orangery & Privy Garden 2500000000000
The Queen's Drawing Room 150000000800080
The Queen's Gallery 1800000000000
The Queen's Guard Chamber 1200000000000
The Queen's Public Dining Room 150000000800080
The Undercroft 2000000000000


Meeting & Event Rooms

Total no. of meeting rooms 17
Max capacity (Theatre style) 250
Total no. of breakout rooms 0
Total capacity. of all breakout rooms 0


Accommodation

     
 

   
0 / /   0 / /
0 / /   0 / /
0 / /   0 / /
2 / /   0 / /
 

Facilities And Leisure

FacilityAvailabilityDistance
Lawns On Site 
Marquee Space On Site 
Places of Interest On Site 
River Off Site0.5 Miles
Shopping Mall Off Site0.5 Miles
Wedding Licence On Site 

Equipment

Equipment Type
Fax
Flipcharts
Internet Connection
LCD/Data Projector
PA System


Event Types

Accommodation, Activity Day, Awards Dinners, Breakfast Meeting, Christmas Party, Conference, Corporate Hospitality, Dinner, Dinner Dance, Gala Dinner, Lunch, Marquee Event, Meeting, Networking, Party, Presentation, Product Launch, Reception, Teambuilding, Wedding


Nearest Train Stations

Train station
Train station
Train station

Nearest Airports

Airport
Airport
Airport

Nearest Tube Stations

Tube
Tube
Tube

Nearest Motorways

Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction

Car Parking

Car parking


Directions

Hampton Court Palace is situated on the A308, 1 mile from Kingston-upon-Thames and only 15 miles from London's West End. The Palace is easily reached by road from London, Heathrow Airport and all surrounding areas by the M4, M3 and M25 motorways. Parking is available within the grounds.

Location Map



Tip: To scroll the map, use the navigation controls in the top left corner or click and hold the left mouse button on the map and move the mouse. Click the + icon to zoom in or double left click on the map. Click the - icon to zoom out or double right click on the map.

Corporate Responsibility

This venue is represented by Lime Venue Portfolio - the unique meetings & events service from Compass Group, your catering provider.

A strong approach to corporate responsibility ensures that everyone within Compass Group understands their responsibilities to clients, consumers, colleagues, the community and the environment

Our Corporate Responsibility Framework is a key part of everyday life, with everyone taking accountability for their actions. Through our five pillars of Corporate Responsibility each day we look to:
- Support and develop our employees
- Run our business to the highest ethical standards
- Support the good health and wellbeing of our consumers
- Reduce our impact on the world in which we live
- Make a positive contribution to the communities in which we live and work.

Like many listed companies, Compass Group's corporate responsibility performance is rated by independent organisations that assess the extent to which companies effectively manage social, environmental and ethical matters and as a consequence deliver improved performance.

We are a member of the FTSE 4 Good Index Series. This measures the performance of companies that meet globally recognised corporate responsibility standards. For inclusion, eligible companies must meet stringent criteria requirements.

Sustainability Rating

Compass Group is a member of the Dow Jones Sustainability Index, which assesses companies' strategies on corporate governance, economic performance and impact on the environment.

quick venue search

Search our venues

Matches: