UNITED KINGDOM

VENUE > GREATER LONDON > LONDON

Somerset House  

Somerset House, Strand, London, Greater London, WC2R 1LA


Overview

The Somerset House that we see today stands on the site of an earlier Tudor palace that was demolished in 1775.

The demise of the old Somerset House coincided with a move to house many of the government's offices and the principal learned societies under one roof, and led to the site being chosen for a new building to solve this pressing problem. This approach was a radical departure from the established practice of using separate buildings for different departments of state and was seen as a means to promote greater efficiency among the government bureaucracies

The 1920s saw the need for increased storage and public access to the Public Registry which resulted in alterations to the cellar, basement and ground floors of the South Wing during the 1920s, and a substantial reconstruction of the Seamen's Waiting Hall. After the War, the Inland Revenue, the Principal Probate Registry and the General Register Office occupied the building. During this time, mezzanine storeys were introduced to many of the offices to increase their floor area, while, in the 1970s, original joinery was removed to enable fire precaution works and the upgrading of mechanical services under the direction of the Frizzell Partnership.

In spite of these changes much of the space in Somerset House no longer proved ideal for its users and the North Wing was vacated by the Registrar General in 1970. Having remained empty for some 20 years, this part of the building originally designed by Chambers for "useful learning and polite arts" was occupied by the Courtauld Institute and its galleries. The adaptation was carried out by Green Lloyd and Adams and the reallocation of the building to the arts was seen as a major heritage gain.

Following the vacation of the South Wing and Embankment Building by government departments in the last few years, a comprehensive restoration programme has seen galleries and other cultural spaces introduced here. The Embankment Terrace has been reopened and Chambers' great Courtyard has been transformed from a hidden car park into one of the most vibrant public spaces in the capital.

The Gilbert Collection of decorative arts, is one of the most important gifts ever made to the British nation. Magnificent European silver, spectacular gold snuff boxes and remarkable Italian mosaics can be found in the South Building at Somerset House. Visitors of all ages can participate in a lively and wide ranging programme of activities at the museum, designed to appeal to many levels of experience and interest.

Affiliations/Associations

Eventia, HBAA

Venue Style

Unusual/Unique, Banqueting Suite, Historic Building, Museum/Gallery, Tourist Attraction, Traditional, Unusual/Unique


Venue Awards

Prestige Events
Cool Venues Awards
2008 WINNER

Coolest for Galas


Meeting & Event Room Capacities

Room NameReceptionTheatreTheatre (BP)ClassroomClassroom (BP)BoardroomU ShapeDin/DanceCabExpoLunch/Dinner
Courtauld Gallery 20000000000055
Edmond J. Safra Fountain Court 1500000000000550
Great Arch Hall 200100000000000
Lightwells and Deadhouse 00000000000
Navy Board Rooms 1006001802422030060
Portico Rooms 200100042040400560100
River Terrace 500000000000250
Screening Room 060000000000
Seamen's Hall 200000000000100


Meeting & Event Rooms

Total no. of meeting rooms 9
Max capacity (Theatre style) 100
Total no. of breakout rooms 0
Total capacity. of all breakout rooms 200


Facilities And Leisure

FacilityAvailabilityDistance
Marquee Space On Site 
Places of Interest On Site 
River On Site 
Walking On Site 
Wedding Licence On Site 

Equipment

Equipment Type
Wi-Fi Connection


Event Types

AGM, Awards Dinners, Away Day, Breakfast Meeting, Charity Ball, Christmas Lunch, Christmas Party, Conference, Corporate Hospitality, Dinner, Dinner Dance, Exhibition, Fashion Show, Gala Dinner, Lunch, Marquee Event, Meeting, Networking, Presentation, Private Dining, Product Launch, Reception, Seminar, Summer Party, Teambuilding, Training Course, Wedding, Workshop


Nearest Train Stations

Train station
Train station
Train station

Nearest Airports

Airport
Airport
Airport

Nearest Tube Stations

Tube
Tube
Tube

Nearest Motorways

Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction


Directions

Access to Somerset House is available from Victoria Embankment, Waterloo Bridge (via a new footbridge link) or from the Strand.

Location Map



Tip: To scroll the map, use the navigation controls in the top left corner or click and hold the left mouse button on the map and move the mouse. Click the + icon to zoom in or double left click on the map. Click the - icon to zoom out or double right click on the map.

quick venue search

Search our venues

Matches: