UNITED KINGDOM

VENUE > GREATER LONDON > LONDON

Somerset House  

Somerset House, Strand, London, Greater London, WC2R 1LA


Overview

Somerset House is a major arts and cultural centre in the heart of London. During summer months 55 fountains dance in the courtyard, and in winter you can skate on London's favourite ice rink. We are also home to London Fashion Week.

A spectacular neo-classical building in the heart of London, sitting between the Strand and the River Thames, Somerset House also hosts open-air concerts and films, contemporary art and design exhibitions, family workshops and free guided tours of spaces usually hidden to visitors.

Entering the building through the Edmond J Safra Fountain Court is sure to impress your guests as they take in the splendour and atmosphere of this stunning venue. Once inside, we can offer modern contemporary or classical settings for your event.

The Trust's mission is to conserve and maintain Somerset House to the highest standards and to develop the site as a space which is universally recognised as a world class visitor attraction and centre of excellence.

Affiliations/Associations

Eventia, HBAA

Venue Style

Unusual/Unique, Banqueting Suite, Historic Building, Museum/Gallery, Tourist Attraction, Traditional, Unusual/Unique


Venue Awards

Prestige Events
Cool Venues Awards
2015 WINNER

EN Awards 2015 Finalist


Meeting & Event Room Capacities

Room NameReceptionTheatreTheatre (BP)ClassroomClassroom (BP)BoardroomU ShapeDin/DanceCabExpoLunch/Dinner
Courtauld Gallery 20000000000055
Edmond J. Safra Fountain Court 1500000000000550
Great Arch Hall 200100000000000
Lightwells and Deadhouse 00000000000
Navy Board Rooms 1006001802422030060
Portico Rooms 200100042040400560100
River Terrace 500000000000250
Screening Room 060000000000
Seamen's Hall 200000000000100


Meeting & Event Rooms

Total no. of meeting rooms 9
Max capacity (Theatre style) 100
Total no. of breakout rooms 0
Total capacity. of all breakout rooms 200


Delegate Rates (From)

Package details
8hr(Day Delegate)

Facilities And Leisure

FacilityAvailabilityDistance
Marquee Space On Site 
Places of Interest On Site 
River On Site 
Walking On Site 
Wedding Licence On Site 

Equipment

Equipment Type
Wi-Fi Connection


Event Types

AGM, Awards Dinners, Away Day, Breakfast Meeting, Charity Ball, Christmas Lunch, Christmas Party, Conference, Corporate Hospitality, Dinner, Dinner Dance, Exhibition, Fashion Show, Gala Dinner, Lunch, Marquee Event, Meeting, Networking, Presentation, Private Dining, Product Launch, Reception, Seminar, Summer Party, Teambuilding, Training Course, Wedding, Workshop


Nearest Train Stations

Train station
Train station
Train station

Nearest Airports

Airport
Airport
Airport

Nearest Tube Stations

Tube
Tube
Tube

Nearest Motorways

Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction


Directions

Access to Somerset House is available from Victoria Embankment, Waterloo Bridge (via a new footbridge link) or from the Strand.

Location Map



Tip: To scroll the map, use the navigation controls in the top left corner or click and hold the left mouse button on the map and move the mouse. Click the + icon to zoom in or double left click on the map. Click the - icon to zoom out or double right click on the map.

quick venue search

Search our venues

Matches: