UNITED KINGDOM

VENUE >

BERKSHIRE > READING



Royal Berkshire Conference Centre  

Madejski Stadium, Reading, Berkshire, RG2 0FL


Overview

The Royal Berkshire Conference Centre is the largest conference facility in the Thames Valley and is proud to be part of the impressive Madejski Stadium Complex. The stadium is home of the Premiership football team and Champions of the 2011-2012 season, Reading Football Club; and the Premiership rugby team London Irish Rugby Club.

With 40 rooms of which 32 have pitch side views and natural daylight the venue can cater for any type of event from conferences for 500 delegates, banqueting, dinners and receptions, right through to one to one interviews.

The Princess Suite and Windsor Lounge together is the ideal space for the larger conference; a flexible space with built in PA system, air conditioning and controllable lighting effects. The Princess Suite is complemented by the spacious Windsor Lounge which is an ideal space for exhibition stands, catering & private bar areas. and boasts 4 plasma screens which can be used for branding or presentations.

The Premier Suite and 1871 Suite both enjoy impressive views over the pitch. The modern décor of theses suites and the stunning reception areas complement any event. The room s are fully air conditioned, with black out blinds and built in PA systems.

The Directors Lounge has recently undergone a significant refurbishment and offers a modern environment for any meeting or conference. With 2 plasma screen, air conditioning, pitch views and natural daylight, your guests will feel inspired by their surroundings. After your meeting, the built in bar area can be opened to allow your guests to relax and network.

So why not bring your team to the Royal Berkshire Conference Centre for “work and play” at a venue that is truly memorable and takes its place alongside Old Trafford, Anfield, the Emirates and Stamford Bridge.

Take the lead from our Championship winning football team and make your own promotion push or just prepare to party as they did on the pitch when Reading clinched their place in the best league in the world.

Delegates can also combine superb conferencing with excellent Premiership matchday hospitality

Catering

Levy Restaurants are proud to provide superb catering for all events at the Royal Berkshire Conference Centre, please see 'Our Catering' section of our site for more information.

Affiliations/Associations

HBAA

Venue Style

Conference Centre, Banqueting Suite, Conference Centre, Exhibition Centre, Hotel, Stadium/Arena


Venue Awards

Meetings & Incentive Travel Awards 2009


Meeting & Event Room Capacities

Room NameReceptionTheatreTheatre (BP)ClassroomClassroom (BP)BoardroomU ShapeDin/DanceCabExpoLunch/Dinner
1871 Suite 160150150300001201200150
Boardroom 000001600000
Directors Lounge 40605020022243060060
Executive Lounge 5020010015153020030
Executive Suites 000001000000
Kennet Room 80705010025206050060
Loddon Room 80705010025206050060
Premier Suite 1601201003000090100100100
Princess Suite 450500500100000380380300380
Royals Lounge 12010080000090800100
Thames Room 80705010025205050060
Trophy Room 504001001515032030


Meeting & Event Rooms

Total no. of meeting rooms 39
Max capacity (Theatre style) 500
Total no. of breakout rooms 0
Total capacity. of all breakout rooms 0


Delegate Rates (From)

Package details
8hr(Day Delegate) Our Day Delegate Rate is per person and includes:
Room hire of your main meeting room
Arrival tea/Costa coffee and bacon rolls or Danish pastries
Mid-morning tea/Costa coffee and cookies
Choice of buffet menus for lunch
Afternoon tea/Costa coffee and cookies
Unlimited mineral water
Pads and RBCC pencils
LCD Projector & Screen
Flipchart and markers

Accommodation

201
     
 

   
0 / /   0 / /
125 / /   85 / /
49 / /   41 / /
27 / /   75 / /
 

Facilities And Leisure

FacilityAvailabilityDistance
Beauty Facilities On Site 
Business Centre On Site 
Leisure/Health Club On Site 
Swimming Pool - Indoor On Site 
Wedding Licence On Site 

Equipment

Equipment Type
Back Projection
Computer Equipment
Courier Services
Fax
Flipcharts
Internet Connection
LCD/Data Projector
PA System
Wi-Fi Connection


Event Types

Accommodation, Activity Day, AGM, Assessment Centre, Awards Dinners, Away Day, Breakfast Meeting, Charity Ball, Christmas Party, Conference, Corporate Hospitality, Dinner, Dinner Dance, Exhibition, Interviews, Lunch, Meeting, Product Launch, Teambuilding, Training Course, Wedding


Nearest Train Stations

Train station
Train station
Train station

Nearest Airports

Airport
Airport
Airport

Nearest Motorways

Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction

Car Parking

Car parking

Coach Parking

Coach parking

Pick Up and Drop

Park and Ride Facilities between Reading central station and Madejski Stadium

Directions

By Car From M4 J11, take A33 to Reading, follow signs to Madejski Stadium. Car Parking is located outside Megastore and adjacent car parks. From Reading Town Centre Take A33, follow signs for Basingstoke & Madejski Stadium

Location Map



Tip: To scroll the map, use the navigation controls in the top left corner or click and hold the left mouse button on the map and move the mouse. Click the + icon to zoom in or double left click on the map. Click the - icon to zoom out or double right click on the map.

Corporate Responsibility

This venue is represented by Lime Venue Portfolio - the unique meetings & events service from Compass Group, your catering provider.

A strong approach to corporate responsibility ensures that everyone within Compass Group understands their responsibilities to clients, consumers, colleagues, the community and the environment

Our Corporate Responsibility Framework is a key part of everyday life, with everyone taking accountability for their actions. Through our five pillars of Corporate Responsibility each day we look to:
- Support and develop our employees
- Run our business to the highest ethical standards
- Support the good health and wellbeing of our consumers
- Reduce our impact on the world in which we live
- Make a positive contribution to the communities in which we live and work.

Like many listed companies, Compass Group's corporate responsibility performance is rated by independent organisations that assess the extent to which companies effectively manage social, environmental and ethical matters and as a consequence deliver improved performance.

We are a member of the FTSE 4 Good Index Series. This measures the performance of companies that meet globally recognised corporate responsibility standards. For inclusion, eligible companies must meet stringent criteria requirements.

Sustainability Rating

Compass Group is a member of the Dow Jones Sustainability Index, which assesses companies' strategies on corporate governance, economic performance and impact on the environment.

quick venue search

Search our venues

Matches: