UNITED KINGDOM

VENUE > SUFFOLK > NEWMARKET

Newmarket Racecourses - A Jockey Club Venue  

Rowley Mile Racecourse, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 0TF


Overview

An impressive, flexible, stylish and unique conference and events venue in the heart of East Anglia.

Newmarket Racecourse is a premier venue for conferences and events ranging from small business meetings to large scale conferences with up to 500

Set within the beautiful Suffolk countryside on the outskirts of Newmarket, The Rowley Mile offers fantastic facilities for both corporate and private events, coupled with unique and breath-taking views.

We have a highly experienced and friendly Conference and Events team who will help plan and accommodate your event needs to the highest level. Working with our trusted suppliers and our in-house catering team, we will ensure your experience of hosting an event at Newmarket Racecourse is of the highest quality.

It couldn’t be easier to get to us; situated close to the A11, A14 and M11 motorways, 20 minutes from Cambridge City Centre, 30 minutes from Stansted Airport and a five minute car journey from Newmarket train station, Newmarket

Venue Style

Racecourse, Banqueting Suite, Conference Centre, Exhibition Centre, Non Residential, Sports Club/Sporting Venue, Unusual/Unique


Meeting & Event Room Capacities

Room NameReceptionTheatreTheatre (BP)ClassroomClassroom (BP)BoardroomU ShapeDin/DanceCabExpoLunch/Dinner
Bistro 10070040030307056070
Exhibition Hall 1 50000000050000500
Exhibition Hall 2 200800500344010000100
Exhibition Hall 3 3501500000020000200
Exhibition Hall 4 500000000000
Guineas Room 10000400024800080
Hong Kong Suite 1208005003024800080
Large Millennium Boxes 5030016022242424024
Limekilns 6050020024304032040
Millennium Suite 400300080050802301600230
Runners Lounge 10080050032448056080
Small Millennium Boxes 3020010010101214012


Meeting & Event Rooms

Total no. of meeting rooms 21
Max capacity (Theatre style) 300
Total no. of breakout rooms 0
Total capacity. of all breakout rooms 0

Restaurants

1 Restaurant


Delegate Rates (From)

Package details
8hr(Day Delegate) Classic Day Delegate Package £39 per person + vat
Premier Day Delegate Package £47.50 per person + vat
1/2 Day 2 servings of tea and coffee and a working lunch
Choice of sandwich buffet (sandwich, wedges and sausages)
Jacket potatoes/fork buffet all served with sliced fruit

Accommodation

250
1.5

Facilities And Leisure

FacilityAvailabilityDistance
Fishing Off Site  Miles
Go-Karting Off Site  Miles
Golf Off Site  Miles
Golf - 18 Hole Off Site1.6 Miles
Golf - 9 Hole Off Site1.6 Miles
Heli-Pad On Site 
Horse Riding Off Site3.2 Miles
Lawns On Site 
Leisure/Health Club Off Site3 Miles
Marquee Space On Site 
Places of Interest On Site 
Putting Green Off Site1.6 Miles
Swimming Pool Off Site  Miles
Tennis/Squash Off Site1.6 Miles
Wedding Licence On Site 

Equipment

Equipment Type
Back Projection
Computer Equipment
Fax
Flipcharts
Internet Connection - Cable
Interpretation
LCD/Data Projector
Lectern
Overhead Projector
PA System
Photocopier
Secretarial
Sound Equipment
Video
Video Camera
Video Conferencing
Video Recording
White Board
Wi-Fi Connection


Event Types

Activity Day, AGM, Awards Dinners, Away Day, Breakfast Meeting, Charity Ball, Christening, Christmas Lunch, Christmas Package, Christmas Party, Company Fun Day, Conference, Corporate Hospitality, Dinner, Dinner Dance, Exam, Exhibition, Family Fun Day, Gala Dinner, Interviews, Lunch, Marquee Event, Meeting, Networking, Other, Party, Presentation, Private Dining, Product Launch, Reception, Road Show, Seminar, Summer Party, Teambuilding, Training Course, Wedding, Workshop


Nearest Train Stations

Train station
Train station
Train station

Nearest Airports

Airport
Airport
Airport

Nearest Tube Stations

Tube
Tube
Tube

Nearest Motorways

Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction

Car Parking

Car parking


Directions

The A11 and A14 provide easy access from the major cities of East Anglia and from the M11 and A1 / M1 respectively. By Rail Regular commuter services run from London Kings Cross and Liverpool Street to Cambridge, Stansted Airport and Ipswich where onward connections by rail or road can be made to Newmarket. Newmarket Racecourses provide a subsidized coach service from Newmarket Town Centre, Cambridge Station and Stansted Airport. See ?Coaches? below for details. Call the National Rail Enquiry line for train times on 08457 484950 or visit www.nationalrail.co.uk .

Location Map



Tip: To scroll the map, use the navigation controls in the top left corner or click and hold the left mouse button on the map and move the mouse. Click the + icon to zoom in or double left click on the map. Click the - icon to zoom out or double right click on the map.

Corporate Responsibility

This venue is represented by Lime Venue Portfolio - the unique meetings & events service from Compass Group, your catering provider.

A strong approach to corporate responsibility ensures that everyone within Compass Group understands their responsibilities to clients, consumers, colleagues, the community and the environment

Our Corporate Responsibility Framework is a key part of everyday life, with everyone taking accountability for their actions. Through our five pillars of Corporate Responsibility each day we look to:
- Support and develop our employees
- Run our business to the highest ethical standards
- Support the good health and wellbeing of our consumers
- Reduce our impact on the world in which we live
- Make a positive contribution to the communities in which we live and work.

Like many listed companies, Compass Group's corporate responsibility performance is rated by independent organisations that assess the extent to which companies effectively manage social, environmental and ethical matters and as a consequence deliver improved performance.

We are a member of the FTSE 4 Good Index Series. This measures the performance of companies that meet globally recognised corporate responsibility standards. For inclusion, eligible companies must meet stringent criteria requirements.

Sustainability Rating

Compass Group is a member of the Dow Jones Sustainability Index, which assesses companies' strategies on corporate governance, economic performance and impact on the environment.

quick venue search

Search our venues

Matches: