UNITED KINGDOM

VENUE > SUFFOLK > NEWMARKET

Newmarket Racecourses  

Rowley Mile Racecourse, Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 0TF


Overview

Set in stunning Suffolk countryside and only 90 minutes from the capital, Newmarket is a town with horse racing at its heart - for nearly 350 years Newmarket has been synonymous with horse racing’s classic events. Since the opening of the magnificent Millennium Grandstand by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II in 2000 it is now also well established as a fascinating and unique venue for a variety of conferences and events.

The facilities are extremely flexible and lend themselves to a wide variety of uses. With easy access into the Millennium Grandstand and plenty of open space inside, car displays and large item product launches can be readily accommodated.

Millennium Suite
The principal function room, the Millennium Suite overlooks the racecourse and using a soundproof partition wall divides into two separate rooms: the Millennium Room and the Jockey Club Room. When presented as one room the Millennium Suite readily accommodates up to 300 people theatre style or 230 for a dinner dance. Full blackout is available in the suite and there are two large bars for drinks receptions and dinners. An adjoining lounge with open air terrace completes the main facilities on this floor. Staging, lighting and additional audio visual equipment can be installed to your specification. The services of a professional technician are also available to ensure everything runs smoothly.

The Exhibition Halls

Hall 1
685 square metres of marble floored exhibition space that can accommodate up to sixty x 2 metre exhibition stands and has vehicular access for car displays. The Devils Dyke is a fully removable 100 seater self service restaurant located within the main exhibition area.

Hall 1 adjoins Hall 2 through the lift lobby. A sweeping central staircase leads from Hall 1 to Hall 3 on the first floor.

Hall 2
Over 300 square metres of fully carpeted space which works equally well as trade space for exhibitions or as a reception room or registration area.

Hall 3
This dual aspect area is light and airy with a sweeping central staircase and views over the Parade Ring and racecourse. It adjoins Hall 4 via the lift lobby. Ideal for refreshments and as an additional exhibition area when used in conjunction with the ground floor.

Hall 4
A carpeted bar / lounge area overlooking the courtyard and racecourse, ideal for exhibitors’ stands, drinks receptions or as a refreshment area.

Outside
There is plenty of outside space which readily lends itself to use for car shows, team building events, product launches and antiques fairs to name a few.

Champions Gallery, Third Floor
The stunning Champions' Gallery is a 380 seater tiered restaurant with panoramic views of the racecourse, where delegates may enjoy fine food expertly delivered by the Letheby & Christopher catering team. The Champions’ Gallery also works well as a large break out room with exceptional views of the racecourse and training gallops. Cabaret capacity is a maximum of 54, based on 6 people per table.

Limekilns Room, Third Floor
Backing onto the Champions' Gallery with fabulous views over the Parade Ring and the training gallops beyond, is the Limekilns a stylish multi-purpose room for up to 60 people.


Millennium Boxes, Fourth Floor
The magnificent Millennium boxes provide a luxurious setting for private and corporate entertaining or serve as excellent syndicate/break out rooms. All boxes have stunning views of the course from their own private balcony and are equipped as standard with television, video and telephone line.

Newmarket’s high standards of service are second to none and this, alongside its wide range of flexible room settings make it an ideal choice for any number of events.

Venue Style

Racecourse, Banqueting Suite, Conference Centre, Exhibition Centre, Non Residential, Sports Club/Sporting Venue, Unusual/Unique


Meeting & Event Room Capacities

Room NameReceptionTheatreTheatre (BP)ClassroomClassroom (BP)BoardroomU ShapeDin/DanceCabExpoLunch/Dinner
Bistro 10070040030307056070
Exhibition Hall 1 50000000050000500
Exhibition Hall 2 200800500344010000100
Exhibition Hall 3 3501500000020000200
Exhibition Hall 4 500000000000
Guineas Room 10000400024800080
Hong Kong Suite 1208005003024800080
Large Millennium Boxes 5030016022242424024
Limekilns 6050020024304032040
Millennium Suite 400300080050802301600230
Small Millennium Boxes 3020010010101214012
Sponsors Lounge 10080050032448056080


Meeting & Event Rooms

Total no. of meeting rooms 21
Max capacity (Theatre style) 300
Total no. of breakout rooms 0
Total capacity. of all breakout rooms 0

Restaurants

1 Restaurant


Delegate Rates (From)

Package details
8hr(Day Delegate) Standard Package £37 per person + vat
Classic Package £42 per person + vat
Premier Package £47 per person + vat

Accommodation

250
1.5

Facilities And Leisure

FacilityAvailabilityDistance
Fishing Off Site  Miles
Go-Karting Off Site  Miles
Golf Off Site  Miles
Golf - 18 Hole Off Site1.6 Miles
Golf - 9 Hole Off Site1.6 Miles
Heli-Pad On Site 
Horse Riding Off Site3.2 Miles
Lawns On Site 
Leisure/Health Club Off Site3 Miles
Marquee Space On Site 
Places of Interest On Site 
Putting Green Off Site1.6 Miles
Swimming Pool Off Site  Miles
Tennis/Squash Off Site1.6 Miles
Wedding Licence On Site 

Equipment

Equipment Type
Autocue
Back Projection
Computer Equipment
Fax
Flipcharts
Internet Connection
Interpretation
LCD/Data Projector
Lectern
Overhead Projector
PA System
Photocopier
Secretarial
Sound Equipment
Video
Video Camera
Video Conferencing
Video Recording
White Board


Event Types

AGM, Awards Dinners, Breakfast Meeting, Charity Ball, Christmas Lunch, Christmas Party, Conference, Corporate Hospitality, Dinner, Dinner Dance, Exam, Exhibition, Family Fun Day, Interviews, Lunch, Meeting, Networking, Other, Party, Product Launch, Road Show, Seminar, Summer Party, Teambuilding, Training Course, Wedding


Nearest Train Stations

Train station
Train station
Train station

Nearest Airports

Airport
Airport
Airport

Nearest Motorways

Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction

Car Parking

Car parking


Directions

The A11 and A14 provide easy access from the major cities of East Anglia and from the M11 and A1 / M1 respectively. By Rail Regular commuter services run from London Kings Cross and Liverpool Street to Cambridge, Stansted Airport and Ipswich where onward connections by rail or road can be made to Newmarket. Newmarket Racecourses provide a subsidized coach service from Newmarket Town Centre, Cambridge Station and Stansted Airport. See ?Coaches? below for details. Call the National Rail Enquiry line for train times on 08457 484950 or visit www.nationalrail.co.uk .

Location Map



Tip: To scroll the map, use the navigation controls in the top left corner or click and hold the left mouse button on the map and move the mouse. Click the + icon to zoom in or double left click on the map. Click the - icon to zoom out or double right click on the map.

Corporate Responsibility

This venue is represented by Lime Venue Portfolio - the unique meetings & events service from Compass Group, your catering provider.

A strong approach to corporate responsibility ensures that everyone within Compass Group understands their responsibilities to clients, consumers, colleagues, the community and the environment

Our Corporate Responsibility Framework is a key part of everyday life, with everyone taking accountability for their actions. Through our five pillars of Corporate Responsibility each day we look to:
- Support and develop our employees
- Run our business to the highest ethical standards
- Support the good health and wellbeing of our consumers
- Reduce our impact on the world in which we live
- Make a positive contribution to the communities in which we live and work.

Like many listed companies, Compass Group's corporate responsibility performance is rated by independent organisations that assess the extent to which companies effectively manage social, environmental and ethical matters and as a consequence deliver improved performance.

We are a member of the FTSE 4 Good Index Series. This measures the performance of companies that meet globally recognised corporate responsibility standards. For inclusion, eligible companies must meet stringent criteria requirements.

Sustainability Rating

Compass Group is a member of the Dow Jones Sustainability Index, which assesses companies' strategies on corporate governance, economic performance and impact on the environment.

quick venue search

Search our venues

Matches: