UNITED KINGDOM

VENUE > LINCOLNSHIRE > LINCOLN

Market Rasen Racecourse  

Legsby Road, Market Rasen, 213, LN8 3EA


Overview

The Paddocks Events Centre at Market Rasen Racecourse is a picturesque venue situated in the heart of Lincolnshire. The racecourse provides the perfect setting for all your conference, banqueting and exhibition needs.

There is a special buzz you can feel at this thrilling sporting venue. It is naturally suited to big moments like product launches, showcases and demonstrations and lends a sense of occasion to regional and national conferences. It is an inspirational environment for corporate team building, sports and fun days, and with a range of suites accommodating from 20 up to 250 it is also ideal for sales meetings, board meetings and training seminars.

With a range of delegate packages designed to make booking your event as simple as possible, the team at Market Rasen are committed to meeting your needs on every occasion.

The Paddocks Events Centre is easy to find and can be reached from the A1, M180 and A46. There is ample free parking onsite

Venue Style

Conference Centre, Banqueting Suite, Conference Centre, Exhibition Centre, Racecourse, Sports Club/Sporting Venue


Meeting & Event Room Capacities

Room NameReceptionTheatreTheatre (BP)ClassroomClassroom (BP)BoardroomU ShapeDin/DanceCabExpoLunch/Dinner
Brocklesby Suite 250250090080502501300250
Double Suite 5040030000020040
Owners and Trainers Bar 4040020000020020
Single Suite 2520015010000020
The County Room 100100050040209060080
The Red Rum Bar 200100060040401208080100
The Tote Exacta 10015009007050050090


Meeting & Event Rooms

Total no. of meeting rooms 20
Max capacity (Theatre style) 250
Total no. of breakout rooms 15
Total capacity. of all breakout rooms 250


Delegate Rates (From)

Package details
8hr(Day Delegate) Tea, coffee and biscuits on arrival
Mid morning tea, coffee and biscuits
Hot or cold fork buffet lunch with tea and coffee
Mid afternoon tea, coffee and biscuits
Table refreshments
Flip chart
1/2 Day Tea, coffee and bacon rolls on arrival
Mid morning tea, coffee and biscuits
Table refreshments

Facilities And Leisure

FacilityAvailabilityDistance
Golf - 9 Hole On Site 
Marquee Space On Site 
Wedding Licence On Site 

Equipment

Equipment Type
Computer Equipment
Fax
Flipcharts
Internet Connection
LCD/Data Projector
Lectern
Overhead Projector
PA System
Photocopier
White Board


Event Types

Activity Day, AGM, Awards Dinners, Breakfast Meeting, Christmas Party, Company Fun Day, Conference, Corporate Hospitality, Dinner, Dinner Dance, Exhibition, Gala Dinner, Interviews, Marquee Event, Meeting, Networking, Party, Presentation, Product Launch, Reception, Road Show, Seminar, Summer Party, Teambuilding, Training Course, Wedding


Nearest Train Stations

Train station
Train station
Train station

Nearest Airports

Airport
Airport

Nearest Motorways

Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction

Car Parking

Car parking

Coach Parking

Coach parking


Directions

By Road Access via the M1, A1 and A46, the racecourse is well signposted on the east side of Market Rasen alongside the A631. By Rail Railway Station - Kings Cross / Cleethorpes line is 10 minutes walk from the course. (No trains on Sundays)

Location Map



Tip: To scroll the map, use the navigation controls in the top left corner or click and hold the left mouse button on the map and move the mouse. Click the + icon to zoom in or double left click on the map. Click the - icon to zoom out or double right click on the map.

Corporate Responsibility

This venue is represented by Lime Venue Portfolio - the unique meetings & events service from Compass Group, your catering provider.

A strong approach to corporate responsibility ensures that everyone within Compass Group understands their responsibilities to clients, consumers, colleagues, the community and the environment

Our Corporate Responsibility Framework is a key part of everyday life, with everyone taking accountability for their actions. Through our five pillars of Corporate Responsibility each day we look to:
- Support and develop our employees
- Run our business to the highest ethical standards
- Support the good health and wellbeing of our consumers
- Reduce our impact on the world in which we live
- Make a positive contribution to the communities in which we live and work.

Like many listed companies, Compass Group's corporate responsibility performance is rated by independent organisations that assess the extent to which companies effectively manage social, environmental and ethical matters and as a consequence deliver improved performance.

We are a member of the FTSE 4 Good Index Series. This measures the performance of companies that meet globally recognised corporate responsibility standards. For inclusion, eligible companies must meet stringent criteria requirements.

Sustainability Rating

Compass Group is a member of the Dow Jones Sustainability Index, which assesses companies' strategies on corporate governance, economic performance and impact on the environment.

quick venue search

Search our venues

Matches: