UNITED KINGDOM

VENUE >

HAMPSHIRE > BROCKENHURST



Beaulieu  

John Montagu Building, Beaulieu, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, SO42 7ZN


Overview

Situated in the heart of the New Forest, Beaulieu offers a versatile and unusual venue for events with a difference.

From the stunning Palace House, home of the Montagu family, to the Domus in 13th century Beaulieu Abbey and the world famous National Motor Museum, this spectacular venue can accommodate events for up to 1000 guests.

Additionally the marquee, set in the stunning grounds, provides the perfect backdrop to create themed events. It is also an excellent base for Family Fun Days, Team Building and other outdoor activities for up to 3000 guests.

The purpose-built Lecture theatre seats up to 220 guests and offers a full range of projection facilities, providing the ideal setting for presentations or conferences. Refreshments are provided in the foyer area.

There is free parking for 1000 cars and easy access to the national motorway network. Beaulieu is also served by Brockenhurst rail station which provides express links to London and Southampton.

Catering
Menus are based on Prue Leith’s original philosophy of simplicity and quality and combine only the best ingredients to create imaginative, flexible menus for all type of events.

Leith’s take pride in their adaptability, providing both recommended menus and bespoke dishes to suit a myriad of requirements in addition to their signature dishes which are simply too exquisite not to be shared.

Affiliations/Associations

HBAA

Venue Style

Unusual/Unique, Banqueting Suite, Conference Centre, Historic Building, Non Residential, Outdoor Area, Unusual/Unique


Meeting & Event Room Capacities

Room NameReceptionTheatreTheatre (BP)ClassroomClassroom (BP)BoardroomU ShapeDin/DanceCabExpoLunch/Dinner
Domus 15012008003535120800120
Lecture Theatre 0220000000000
Marquee 2002800000015000150
Palace House 0000038000060
Terrace Room 0100000000000
The Brabazon 500000000000250
The National Motor Museum 1000000000000150
World of Top Gear 1500000000000


Meeting & Event Rooms

Total no. of meeting rooms 6
Max capacity (Theatre style) 280
Total no. of breakout rooms 0
Total capacity. of all breakout rooms 0


Accommodation

200
6.0

Facilities And Leisure

FacilityAvailabilityDistance
Archery On Site 
Falconry On Site 
Lake On Site 
Laser Clayshooting On Site 
Lawns On Site 
Marquee Space On Site 
River On Site 
Sailing On Site 
Water Sports On Site 
Wedding Licence On Site 

Equipment

Equipment Type
Courier Services
Fax
Flipcharts
Internet Connection
Lectern
PA System
Photocopier
White Board


Event Types

Activity Day, AGM, Awards Dinners, Away Day, Charity Ball, Christening, Christmas Party, Company Fun Day, Conference, Corporate Hospitality, Dinner, Dinner Dance, Family Fun Day, Fashion Show, Gala Dinner, Lunch, Marquee Event, Meeting, Other, Party, Presentation, Private Dining, Product Launch, Reception, Road Show, Seminar, Summer Party, Teambuilding, Training Course, Wedding, Workshop


Nearest Train Stations

Train station
Train station
Train station

Nearest Airports

Airport
Airport
Airport

Nearest Motorways

Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction

Car Parking

Car parking

Coach Parking

Coach parking


Directions

Beaulieu is located in the heart of the New Forest, When driving exit M27 at junction 2 and follow the brown & white tourist signs towards Beaulieu and the National Motor Museum. Please note that the SatNav postcode is S042 7ZN, but follow signage in local vicinity for correct entrance.

Location Map



Tip: To scroll the map, use the navigation controls in the top left corner or click and hold the left mouse button on the map and move the mouse. Click the + icon to zoom in or double left click on the map. Click the - icon to zoom out or double right click on the map.

Corporate Responsibility

This venue is represented by Lime Venue Portfolio - the unique meetings & events service from Compass Group, your catering provider.

A strong approach to corporate responsibility ensures that everyone within Compass Group understands their responsibilities to clients, consumers, colleagues, the community and the environment

Our Corporate Responsibility Framework is a key part of everyday life, with everyone taking accountability for their actions. Through our five pillars of Corporate Responsibility each day we look to:
- Support and develop our employees
- Run our business to the highest ethical standards
- Support the good health and wellbeing of our consumers
- Reduce our impact on the world in which we live
- Make a positive contribution to the communities in which we live and work.

Like many listed companies, Compass Group's corporate responsibility performance is rated by independent organisations that assess the extent to which companies effectively manage social, environmental and ethical matters and as a consequence deliver improved performance.

We are a member of the FTSE 4 Good Index Series. This measures the performance of companies that meet globally recognised corporate responsibility standards. For inclusion, eligible companies must meet stringent criteria requirements.

Sustainability Rating

Compass Group is a member of the Dow Jones Sustainability Index, which assesses companies' strategies on corporate governance, economic performance and impact on the environment.

quick venue search

Search our venues

Matches: