UNITED KINGDOM

VENUE > WEST MIDLANDS > BIRMINGHAM

Edgbaston Stadium  

The County Ground, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, B5 7QU


Overview

Edgbaston County Cricket Ground is one of the leading conference, banqueting and hospitality venues in the West Midlands. Offering extensive car parking with many suites incorporating fantastic panoramic views of the ground, the venue that has much more than cricket to offer all year round.


Meetings & Events

It’s easy to meet with success at Edgbaston. A wide selection of flexible conference rooms and boxes are available. All backed by a totally dedicated team of professional event organisers with a variety of conference packages to suit all needs and requirements. With a capacity of up to 400 delegates, the team can create the perfect event from enquiry to completion.

Whether you are organising a formal exhibition, craft or computer fair Edgbaston has the flexible space for your event, plus up to 12,000 square feet over three adjacent rooms makes the ideal venue for exhibitions. Easy access at ground level for set up and excellent flow-through between areas mean practicality and flexibility for exhibitors and attendees alike.

Venue Style

Stadium/Arena, Banqueting Suite, Conference Centre, Exhibition Centre, Outdoor Area, Stadium/Arena, Unusual/Unique


Venue Awards

Lime Venue Portfolio -Most Improved Venue Award

Compass Chef of the Year 2012 in the Sport, Leisure and Hospitality division.


Meeting & Event Room Capacities

Room NameReceptionTheatreTheatre (BP)ClassroomClassroom (BP)BoardroomU ShapeDin/DanceCabExpoLunch/Dinner
1882 045000020302101500300
Banqueting Suite 070000069005203950660
Boxes 102 503500016000040
Boxes 210 - 213 121000010000012
Boxes A - O 161200010800010
Committee 0125000006063084
David Heath Suite 140100040024246550080
East & West Suite 050000060303602880380
East Suite 025000030301691360200
Exhibition Hall 8000000006504950708
Lister's Audi Suite 100700003520040060
Marston's Suite 8050000180040060
Moseley Suite 200150060030251201000150
Players Dining Room 8060000303000050
Room with a View 015000020204840060
Superbox 1 0400001812018024
Superbox 2 0400001812018024
Superbox 3 0400001812018024
Superbox 4 0400001812018024
Tom Dollery 02500000302521500300
Warwickshire Suite 030008400252642300240
West Suite 027000030301691360180


Meeting & Event Rooms

Total no. of meeting rooms 40
Max capacity (Theatre style) 700
Total no. of breakout rooms 40
Total capacity. of all breakout rooms 0

Menus

Three Course View


Delegate Rates (From)

Package details
8hr(Day Delegate) DAY DELEGATE PACKAGE INCLUDES:
• Main room hire
• Arrival tea, coffee & Biscuits
• Mid morning tea, coffee & biscuits
• Buffet lunch
• Afternoon tea, coffee & biscuits
• Mineral water
• Screen and flipchart
• Delegate pads & pencils
• Car parking
1/2 Day

Accommodation


Room rates include

Hampton by Hilton Birmingham Broad Street is our preferred hotel partner. The new hotel is conveniently located in the city centre, just a 10 minute drive from the stadium. It will cost £5-10 in a taxi from Edgbaston to the hotel, whilst it is also easily accessible from New Street station, just a 15 minute walk away or short taxi ride.

Facilities And Leisure

FacilityAvailabilityDistance
Ballroom On Site 
Wedding Licence On Site 

Equipment

Equipment Type
Back Projection
Computer Equipment
Fax
Flipcharts
LCD/Data Projector
Lectern
Overhead Projector
PA System
Photocopier
Sound Equipment
Video
Video Conferencing
Video Recording
White Board
Wi-Fi Connection


Event Types

Activity Day, AGM, Awards Dinners, Breakfast Meeting, Christmas Party, Company Fun Day, Conference, Corporate Hospitality, Dinner, Dinner Dance, Exhibition, Gala Dinner, Interviews, Lunch, Marquee Event, Meeting, Networking, Party, Presentation, Product Launch, Reception, Road Show, Seminar, Summer Party, Teambuilding, Training Course, Wedding


Nearest Train Stations

Train station
Train station
Train station

Nearest Airports

Airport
Airport
Airport

Nearest Motorways

Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction


Location Map



Tip: To scroll the map, use the navigation controls in the top left corner or click and hold the left mouse button on the map and move the mouse. Click the + icon to zoom in or double left click on the map. Click the - icon to zoom out or double right click on the map.

Corporate Responsibility

This venue is represented by Lime Venue Portfolio - the unique meetings & events service from Compass Group, your catering provider.

A strong approach to corporate responsibility ensures that everyone within Compass Group understands their responsibilities to clients, consumers, colleagues, the community and the environment

Our Corporate Responsibility Framework is a key part of everyday life, with everyone taking accountability for their actions. Through our five pillars of Corporate Responsibility each day we look to:
- Support and develop our employees
- Run our business to the highest ethical standards
- Support the good health and wellbeing of our consumers
- Reduce our impact on the world in which we live
- Make a positive contribution to the communities in which we live and work.

Like many listed companies, Compass Group's corporate responsibility performance is rated by independent organisations that assess the extent to which companies effectively manage social, environmental and ethical matters and as a consequence deliver improved performance.

We are a member of the FTSE 4 Good Index Series. This measures the performance of companies that meet globally recognised corporate responsibility standards. For inclusion, eligible companies must meet stringent criteria requirements.

Sustainability Rating

Compass Group is a member of the Dow Jones Sustainability Index, which assesses companies' strategies on corporate governance, economic performance and impact on the environment.

quick venue search

Search our venues

Matches: