UNITED KINGDOM

VENUE > GREATER LONDON > LONDON

Dartmouth House  

37 Charles Street, Mayfair, London, Greater London, W1J 5ED


Overview

Dartmouth House, home of the English-Speaking Union is an elegant mansion set in the heart of London's Mayfair, providing the perfect setting for hosting meetings & events.

The original building, constructed in the 16th century, was converted by Lord Revelstoke in the late 19th century, into a beautiful town house with many interesting features.

The first floor drawing rooms can be used independently or combined to provide space for up to 140 guests for dinner or 200 for a reception. The adjacent Churchill room with its opulent wood panelling possesses a stately presence for events catering for up to 80 guests.

On the ground floor, the Revelstoke offers a warm welcome to guests for private dinners or receptions for up to 80. For summer events, the Revelstoke leads directly onto the stunning courtyard.

The Courtyard is the perfect oasis for summer entertaining, with marble floor, lanterns and fountain, this unique space provides the perfect backdrop for stylish events.

Catering by Leith’s

Menus are based on Prue Leith's original philosophy of simplicity and quality and combine only the best ingredients to create imaginative, flexible menus for all types of events. Leith’s take pride in their adaptability, providing both recommended menus and bespoke dishes to suit a myriad of requirements in addition to their signature dishes which are simply too exquisite not to be shared.

Affiliations/Associations

HBAA

Venue Style

Unusual/Unique, Banqueting Suite, Historic Building, Restaurant, Traditional


Venue Awards

Gold Winner; Best Food & Beverage Supplier for Leith's.

Meetings & Incentive Travel Awards 2009


Meeting & Event Room Capacities

Room NameReceptionTheatreTheatre (BP)ClassroomClassroom (BP)BoardroomU ShapeDin/DanceCabExpoLunch/Dinner
Churchill 100100035030234242080
Courtyard 1400000000000
Dartmouth House (Exclusive Hire) 35012005003530140560140
Long & Small Drawing Rooms 20017000000140750150
Long Drawing Room 150120050035356560100
Revelstoke 80600002015042060
Small Drawing Room 6050020020152828050


Meeting & Event Rooms

Total no. of meeting rooms 4
Max capacity (Theatre style) 170
Total no. of breakout rooms 2
Total capacity. of all breakout rooms 0

Restaurants

1 Restaurant


Delegate Rates (From)

Package details
8hr(Day Delegate) DAY DELEGATE RATE IS PER PERSON AND INCLUDES:
- Room Hire of meeting room
- Room Hire of catering room
- Arrival Refreshements -Tea, Coffee & Danish Pastries
- Mid-Morning Refreshments - Tea, Coffee & Biscuits
- Lunch - Finger Buffet
- Afternoon Refreshments - Tea, Coffee & homemade cake
- Mineral Water
- Projector & screen
- Flipchart
1/2 Day DAY DELEGATE RATE IS PER PERSON AND INCLUDES:
- Room Hire of meeting room
- Room Hire of catering room
- 1 x serving of tea, coffee & homemade biscuits
- Sandwich lunch with sliced fruit
- Still & sparkling water throughout
- Projector & screen
- Flipchart

Accommodation

     
 

   
190 190.00 / 228.00 190.00 / 228.00   0 / /
0 / /   0 / /
0 / /   0 / /
0 / /   0 / /
 
250
0.5


Room rates include

Room rates from £190.00 can be booked for the hotel located next door - the Chesterfield hotel. This is a 4 star red carnation hotel.

Facilities And Leisure

FacilityAvailabilityDistance
Wedding Licence On Site 

Equipment

Equipment Type
Fax
Flipcharts
Internet Connection
LCD/Data Projector
Lectern
Photocopier


Event Types

AGM, Assessment Centre, Awards Dinners, Away Day, Breakfast Meeting, Conference, Corporate Hospitality, Dinner, Dinner Dance, Exhibition, Gala Dinner, Interviews, Lunch, Meeting, Networking, Party, Reception, Seminar, Wedding


Nearest Train Stations

Train station
Train station
Train station

Nearest Airports

Airport
Airport
Airport

Nearest Tube Stations

Tube
Tube
Tube

Nearest Motorways

Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction

Car Parking

Car parking

Pick Up and Drop

There are no allocated loading bays for Dartmouth House. However, there is on-street parking (pay by phone) within Charles Street and general locality, and also plenty of nearby NCP carparks

Directions

Dartmouth House is located on Charles Street just off Berkeley Square in Mayfair. The nearest tube stations are Green Park (Victoria, Piccadilly and Jubilee lines) and Bond Street (on the Jubilee and Central lines) both of which are a 5 - 7 minute walk away.

Location Map



Tip: To scroll the map, use the navigation controls in the top left corner or click and hold the left mouse button on the map and move the mouse. Click the + icon to zoom in or double left click on the map. Click the - icon to zoom out or double right click on the map.

Corporate Responsibility

This venue is represented by Lime Venue Portfolio - the unique meetings & events service from Compass Group, your catering provider.

A strong approach to corporate responsibility ensures that everyone within Compass Group understands their responsibilities to clients, consumers, colleagues, the community and the environment

Our Corporate Responsibility Framework is a key part of everyday life, with everyone taking accountability for their actions. Through our five pillars of Corporate Responsibility each day we look to:
- Support and develop our employees
- Run our business to the highest ethical standards
- Support the good health and wellbeing of our consumers
- Reduce our impact on the world in which we live
- Make a positive contribution to the communities in which we live and work.

Like many listed companies, Compass Group's corporate responsibility performance is rated by independent organisations that assess the extent to which companies effectively manage social, environmental and ethical matters and as a consequence deliver improved performance.

We are a member of the FTSE 4 Good Index Series. This measures the performance of companies that meet globally recognised corporate responsibility standards. For inclusion, eligible companies must meet stringent criteria requirements.

Sustainability Rating

Compass Group is a member of the Dow Jones Sustainability Index, which assesses companies' strategies on corporate governance, economic performance and impact on the environment.

quick venue search

Search our venues

Matches: