UNITED KINGDOM

VENUE > GREATER LONDON > LONDON

Dartmouth House  

37 Charles Street, Mayfair, London, Greater London, W1J 5ED


Overview

Dartmouth House, home of the English-Speaking Union is an elegant mansion set in the heart of London's Mayfair, providing the perfect setting for hosting meetings & events.

The first floor Drawing rooms can be used independently or combined to provide space for up to 150 guests for dinner or 180 for a reception. The adjacent Churchill Suite with its opulent wood panelling possesses a stately presence for events catering for up to 80 guests and 250 for a reception in conjunction with Long and Small Drawing rooms.

The Courtyard is the perfect oasis for summer entertaining, with marble floor, lanterns and fountain, this unique space provides the perfect backdrop for stylish events. For summer events, the Revelstoke on the ground floor, leads directly onto the stunning courtyard via the French patio doors.

Catering by Leith’s

Menus are based on Prue Leith's original philosophy of simplicity and quality and combine only the best ingredients to create imaginative, flexible menus for all types of events. Leith’s take pride in their adaptability, providing both recommended menus and bespoke dishes to suit a myriad of requirements in addition to their signature dishes which are simply too exquisite not to be shared.

Affiliations/Associations

HBAA

Venue Style

Unusual/Unique, Banqueting Suite, Historic Building, Traditional


Venue Awards

Gold Winner; Best Food & Beverage Supplier for Leith's.

Meetings & Incentive Travel Awards 2009


Meeting & Event Room Capacities

Room NameReceptionTheatreTheatre (BP)ClassroomClassroom (BP)BoardroomU ShapeDin/DanceCabExpoLunch/Dinner
Churchill 100100035030307030080
Courtyard 1200000000000
Dartmouth House (Exclusive Hire) 35012005003530140560140
Long & Small Drawing Rooms 18015000000150720150
Long Drawing Room 120100050035400480100
Small Drawing Room 6050020024154024050


Meeting & Event Rooms

Total no. of meeting rooms 6
Max capacity (Theatre style) 170
Total no. of breakout rooms 3
Total capacity. of all breakout rooms 30

Restaurants

1 Restaurant


Delegate Rates (From)

Package details
8hr(Day Delegate) DAY DELEGATE RATE IS PER PERSON AND INCLUDES:
- Room Hire of meeting room
- Room Hire of catering room
- Arrival Refreshements -Tea, Coffee & Danish Pastries
- Mid-Morning Refreshments - Tea, Coffee & Biscuits
- Lunch - Finger Buffet
- Afternoon Refreshments - Tea, Coffee & homemade cake
- Mineral Water
- Projector & screen
- Flipchart
1/2 Day DAY DELEGATE RATE IS PER PERSON AND INCLUDES:
- Room Hire of meeting room
- Room Hire of catering room
- 1 x serving of tea, coffee & homemade biscuits
- Sandwich lunch with sliced fruit
- Still & sparkling water throughout
- Projector & screen
- Flipchart

Facilities And Leisure

FacilityAvailabilityDistance
Wedding Licence On Site 

Equipment

Equipment Type
Fax
Internet Connection
LCD/Data Projector
Photocopier


Event Types

AGM, Assessment Centre, Awards Dinners, Away Day, Breakfast Meeting, Conference, Corporate Hospitality, Dinner, Dinner Dance, Exhibition, Gala Dinner, Interviews, Lunch, Meeting, Networking, Party, Reception, Seminar, Wedding


Nearest Train Stations

Train station
Train station
Train station

Nearest Airports

Airport
Airport
Airport

Nearest Tube Stations

Tube
Tube
Tube

Nearest Motorways

Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction
Motorway Junction

Car Parking

Car parking

Pick Up and Drop

There are no allocated loading bays for Dartmouth House. However, there is on-street parking (pay by phone) within Charles Street and general locality, and also plenty of nearby NCP carparks

Directions

Dartmouth House is located on Charles Street just off Berkeley Square in Mayfair. The nearest tube stations are Green Park (Victoria, Piccadilly and Jubilee lines) and Bond Street (on the Jubilee and Central lines) both of which are a 5 - 7 minute walk away.

Location Map



Tip: To scroll the map, use the navigation controls in the top left corner or click and hold the left mouse button on the map and move the mouse. Click the + icon to zoom in or double left click on the map. Click the - icon to zoom out or double right click on the map.

Corporate Responsibility

This venue is represented by Lime Venue Portfolio - the unique meetings & events service from Compass Group, your catering provider.

A strong approach to corporate responsibility ensures that everyone within Compass Group understands their responsibilities to clients, consumers, colleagues, the community and the environment

Our Corporate Responsibility Framework is a key part of everyday life, with everyone taking accountability for their actions. Through our five pillars of Corporate Responsibility each day we look to:
- Support and develop our employees
- Run our business to the highest ethical standards
- Support the good health and wellbeing of our consumers
- Reduce our impact on the world in which we live
- Make a positive contribution to the communities in which we live and work.

Like many listed companies, Compass Group's corporate responsibility performance is rated by independent organisations that assess the extent to which companies effectively manage social, environmental and ethical matters and as a consequence deliver improved performance.

We are a member of the FTSE 4 Good Index Series. This measures the performance of companies that meet globally recognised corporate responsibility standards. For inclusion, eligible companies must meet stringent criteria requirements.

Sustainability Rating

Compass Group is a member of the Dow Jones Sustainability Index, which assesses companies' strategies on corporate governance, economic performance and impact on the environment.

quick venue search

Search our venues

Matches: